Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Fernando Verdasco
Rank Points Record
30 1410 34-26
Country: SpainHeight: 6-1 Born: 11/15/1983
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 192 Birthplace: Madrid, Spain


Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 21Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew EbdenWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 6-4, 5-7, 6-7 (5-7)

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGael MonfilsWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJason JungWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundTaro DanielWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAndy MurrayWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsYoshihito NishiokaLoss 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (5-7)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundAndy MurrayWin 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 5-7, 6-7 (6-8), 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJeremy ChardyLoss 1-6, 2-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 4Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNicolas JarryLoss 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 3-6

German Tennis Championships
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 23 - Jul. 29Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundThiago MonteiroLoss 6-3, 2-6, 5-7

SkiStar Swedish Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 16 - Jul. 22Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Second RoundPedro SousaWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsFabio FogniniLoss 1-6, 6-4, 5-7

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 3-6

Antalya Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJiri VeselyLoss 3-6, 5-7

Fever-Tree Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarin CilicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Libema Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 11 - Jun. 17Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniil MedvedevWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsBernard TomicLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-7(3-7), 7-5
Second RoundGuido AndreozziWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 4-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDamir DzumhurLoss 3-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundLeonardo MayerLoss 2-6, 1-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 15 - Apr. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo CuevasWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
Second RoundMarin CilicLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis KudlaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
Third RoundThanasi KokkinakisWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Fourth RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 0-6, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaWin 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3
Third RoundTaylor FritzLoss 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (1-7)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 2-6, 4-6

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLeonardo MayerWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundNicolas KickerWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-0
QuarterfinalsDominic ThiemWin 6-4, 6-0
SemifinalsFabio FogniniWin 6-1, 7-5
FinalDiego SchwartzmanLoss 2-6, 3-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThiago MonteiroWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundGuido PellaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-1, 7-5, 7-5
Second RoundMaximilian MartererLoss 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 3-6

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlex De MinaurLoss 4-6, 2-6

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 6Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDudi SelaWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundAndrey RublevLoss 4-6, 6-3, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.


Home | Weather | Local | Nation Now | Traffic | Sports | Features | About | Photos | Video | Community | Submit Photos & Video | Contact Us

All rights reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices